Santa Clara County  »  94305  »  Lathrop Pl  »  936 Lathrop Pl

936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305 Property Information

936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford
Zip code 94305
County Santa Clara
Tract 2807
Parcel ID 142-11-093

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

Current property tax $54,305

Lot & Building Information for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.414
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district Low - Density Campus Residential (R1S)

Other Property Data for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

• • Improvements for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

When was 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305 built?

936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305 was built in 1962.

What is the assessed value of 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,545,000, the tax amount paid for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305 is $54,371.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/21/2024 Reconveyance
08/13/2024 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/13/2024 Deed of Trust
08/13/2024 Deed of Trust
08/13/2024 Deed of Trust
08/13/2024 Deed of Trust
08/13/2024 Deed of Trust 09/01/2054
08/13/2024 Assignment
05/08/2018 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, CA 94305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,372
Current property tax $54,305
Market value $4,545,000

Assessment History for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,545,000 1.1963 $54,372 +16.78%
2024-2025 $3,982,399 1.1691 $46,558 +1.51%
2023-2024 $3,904,313 1.1747 $45,864 +1.14%
2022-2023 $3,827,759 1.1847 $45,347 +2.09%
2021-2022 $3,752,706 1.1836 $44,417 +2.21%

Permits for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford

The complete history of permits filed for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Lathrop Place, Stanford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary School 7 Public K-5 358 0.47
Escondido Elementary School 8 Public K-5 447 0.73
Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto NR Private K-12 89 1.34
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private K 6 1.35
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private PK-K 58 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto NR Private K-12 89 1.34
Stanford Online High School NR Private 7-12 545 1.46