Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  E Charleston Rd  »  2490 E Charleston Rd

2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 890 Industrial Ave
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Adobe Meadow - Meadow Park
Parcel ID 147-01-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/06/2011
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,108

Lot & Building Information for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Yards for Equipment and Supplies of Contractors, Public Utilities, Government (17)
Acreage 0.41
Lot sqft 18,000
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 06013

Other Property Data for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have?

This Yards for Equipment and Supplies of Contractors, Public Utilities, Government (17) located at 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $781,505.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2011 $610,000

Title Documents for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2023 Grant Deed
05/06/2011 Deed
01/24/2003 Deed
10/15/2002 Deed
10/15/2002 Deed
10/06/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,108
Market value $781,505

Assessment History for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $781,505 1.1654 $9,108 -0.58%
2024-2025 $766,182 1.1956 $9,160 +1.55%
2023-2024 $751,160 1.2009 $9,021 +0.59%
2022-2023 $736,432 1.2177 $8,968 +2.43%
2021-2022 $721,993 1.2126 $8,755 +0.57%

Permits for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 2490 East Charleston Road, Palo Alto.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price