Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Transport St  »  4035 Transport St

4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 1645
Neighborhood Adobe Meadow - Meadow Park
Parcel ID 147-01-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 08/26/2022
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,649

Lot & Building Information for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 7,000
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,500
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 06013

Other Property Data for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $514.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,745,440.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2022 $3,600,000
10/11/2011 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2024 Subordination Agreement
12/26/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/26/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
08/26/2022 Deed of Trust
08/26/2022 Grant Deed
05/19/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
05/19/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
06/05/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
07/14/2017 Affidavit of Death
10/11/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,649
Market value $3,745,440

Assessment History for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,745,440 1.1654 $43,649 -0.58%
2024-2025 $3,672,000 1.1956 $43,902 +1.55%
2023-2024 $3,600,000 1.2009 $43,232 +160.83%
2022-2023 $1,361,142 1.2177 $16,575 +2.43%
2021-2022 $1,334,454 1.2126 $16,182 +0.57%

Permits for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4035 Transport Street, Palo Alto