2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94043 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1217 |
| Neighborhood | Monta Loma |
| Parcel ID | 147-16-014 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/02/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $23,209 |
Lot & Building Information for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.119 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family (R1) |
| School district | 05010 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
Assessed at $2,007,929, the tax amount paid for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $23,289.
When was 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 05/02/2019 for $1,800,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2019 | $1,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $23,290 |
| Current property tax | $23,209 |
| Market value | $2,007,929 |
Assessment History for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,007,929 | 1.1599 | $23,290 | -0.58% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,968,559 | 1.19 | $23,426 | +1.34% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,929,961 | 1.1978 | $23,117 | +0.27% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,892,120 | 1.2185 | $23,055 | +2.43% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,855,020 | 1.2134 | $22,509 | +0.60% |
Permits for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 307 | 0.08 |
| Athena Academy | NR | Private | 1-8 | 53 | 0.18 |
| Greendell School | NR | Public | K-12 | 34 | 0.27 |
| 9 Fruits Learning Center | NR | Private | K-6 | 205 | 0.29 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 307 | 0.08 |
| Athena Academy | NR | Private | 1-8 | 53 | 0.18 |
| Greendell School | NR | Public | K-12 | 34 | 0.27 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.35 |
| Palo Alto Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greendell School | NR | Public | K-12 | 34 | 0.27 |
| Palo Alto Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 0.42 |
| Palo Alto Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 70 | 0.43 |
| Living Widsom High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 10 | 0.50 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 2544 Mardell Way, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2542 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 07/08/2020 | ||
| 2434 Rock St, Mountain View | 16,816 | 12/01/2017 | $9,250,000 |
| 2555 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 05/26/2006 | $792,000 | |
| 2512 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 05/18/2007 | $877,000 | |
| 2503 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 02/04/2015 | ||
| 2507 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 08/18/2025 | ||
| 2549 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 05/19/2016 | ||
| 2145 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View | 5,604 | 01/16/2026 | |
| 342 Nita Ave, Mountain View | 07/17/2012 | ||
| 2520 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 07/27/1999 | $424,000 | |
| 2510 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 07/25/2003 | ||
| 2540 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 03/14/2001 | $630,000 | |
| 2561 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 11/12/2013 | ||
| 2588 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 09/05/2024 | $2,100,000 | |
| 2534 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 07/11/2012 | ||
| 348 Nita Ave, Mountain View | 03/22/2018 | $2,200,000 | |
| 750 Independence Ave, Mountain View | 4,425 | 03/08/2021 | |
| 2506 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 11/13/2013 | ||
| 2567 Dell Ave, Mountain View | 09/28/2022 | ||
| 2518 Mardell Way, Mountain View | 12/21/2022 |