199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94043 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1710 |
| Neighborhood | Monta Loma |
| Parcel ID | 147-35-019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/28/1990 |
| Sale price | $346,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,814 |
Lot & Building Information for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.151 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family (R1) |
| School district | 05010 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
Assessed at $680,707, the tax amount paid for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $7,895.
When was 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 12/21/2020.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/28/1990 | $346,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,896 |
| Current property tax | $7,814 |
| Market value | $680,707 |
Assessment History for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $680,707 | 1.1599 | $7,896 | -0.58% |
| 2024-2025 | $667,361 | 1.19 | $7,942 | +1.34% |
| 2023-2024 | $654,276 | 1.1978 | $7,837 | +0.27% |
| 2022-2023 | $641,448 | 1.2185 | $7,816 | +2.42% |
| 2021-2022 | $628,871 | 1.2134 | $7,631 | +0.60% |
Permits for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.10 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.10 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.24 |
| Monta Loma Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 245 | 0.24 |
| Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 307 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.10 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.11 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.24 |
| Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 307 | 0.60 |
| Athena Academy | NR | Private | 1-8 | 53 | 0.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.10 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.11 |
| Palo Alto Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 0.81 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.81 | |
| Greendell School | NR | Public | K-12 | 34 | 0.82 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 199 Thompson Square, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2417 Laura Ln, Mountain View | 05/11/2022 | ||
| 2424 Tamalpais St, Mountain View | 03/28/2003 | ||
| 253 Hamilton Ave, Mountain View | 12/22/1992 | ||
| 212 Lassen Ave, Mountain View | 08/31/2012 | $850,000 | |
| 266 Thompson Ave, Mountain View | 01/24/2023 | $1,570,000 | |
| 2432 Tamalpais St, Mountain View | 12/22/2021 | ||
| 245 Lassen Ave, Mountain View | 09/05/2006 | ||
| 237 Hamilton Ave, Mountain View | 04/06/2021 | ||
| 241 Diablo Ave, Mountain View | 03/07/2003 | ||
| 234 Thompson Ave, Mountain View | 02/10/2010 | ||
| 239 Lassen Ave, Mountain View | 12/31/2024 | ||
| 242 Thompson Ave, Mountain View | 05/17/2021 | ||
| 250 Thompson Ave, Mountain View | 03/12/2024 | ||
| 201 Thompson Sq, Mountain View | 12/19/2008 | $840,000 | |
| 2439 Whitney CT, Mountain View | 12/29/2020 | ||
| 2438 Parker St, Mountain View | |||
| 140 Hamilton Ave, Mountain View | 11/25/2020 | ||
| 2405 Laura Ln, Mountain View | 06/03/2025 | $2,000,000 | |
| 202 Thompson Ave, Mountain View | 08/28/2024 | $1,900,000 | |
| 226 Thompson Ave, Mountain View | 05/28/2024 | $2,100,000 |