Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Alma St  »  2312 Alma St

2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 2316 Alma St
2318 Alma St
2320 Alma St
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-36-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,458

Lot & Building Information for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.09
Lot sqft 47,480
Units 5
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,246,902.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2024 Reconveyance
10/18/2018 Reconveyance
09/28/2018 Deed of Trust
09/28/2018 Grant Deed
03/03/2017 Assumption Agreement
03/03/2017 Grant Deed
06/27/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
09/30/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
09/30/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $72,458
Market value $6,246,902

Assessment History for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,246,902 1.1599 $72,458 -0.58%
2024-2025 $6,124,415 1.19 $72,881 +1.34%
2023-2024 $6,004,329 1.1978 $71,920 +0.27%
2022-2023 $5,886,598 1.2185 $71,728 +2.43%
2021-2022 $5,771,176 1.2134 $70,027 +0.60%

Permits for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2021
10/04/2018
01/10/2018
11/10/2016
07/24/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2312 Alma Street, Mountain View