New York City  »  11229  »  Ira CT  »  27 Ira CT

27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Ira Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08891-0558

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/20/2012
Purchase price $405,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $861

Lot & Building Information for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,785
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) Ira Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Knapp Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

The current market value is $112,000.

Ownership Information for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2012 $405,000

Title Documents for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2019 - D
07/12/2019 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2019071200402001)
11/20/2012 - D
12/11/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012112601291002)
11/20/2012 - D
12/11/2012 - R
Deed
(2012112601291001)
12/16/2003 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
(2004042100277001)
06/29/1999 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3450006665845)
06/29/1999 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(FT_3450006665845)
08/28/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3030001635303)
05/12/1976 - R Mortgage
(37630084600535)
01/25/1966 - R Mortgage
(36630002200453)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $813
Estimated property tax: $861
Tax assessor's market value: $112,000
Assessed value: $6,720

Assessment History for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $112,000 $6,720 $4,099 19.843% $813 $813 -1.20%
2024/25 $108,000 $6,480 $4,099 20.085% $823 $823 +0.79%
2023/24 $92,000 $5,520 $4,067 20.085% $817 $817 +4.83%
2022/23 $97,000 $5,820 $3,837 20.309% $779 $779 +7.78%
2021/22 $102,000 $6,120 $3,620 19.963% $723 $723 +0.57%

Permits for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Ira Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.341
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av/Everett Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.238

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.36
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.36