Santa Clara County  »  351 Monroe Dr

351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Tract 483
Neighborhood Monroe Park
Parcel ID 148-06-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/30/1999
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,151

Lot & Building Information for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.365

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)
School district 06015

Other Property Data for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $791,523, the tax amount paid for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $9,150.

When was 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold?

351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 04/20/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1999 $480,000
07/15/1993 $361,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/30/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/20/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/20/2017 Grant Deed
02/26/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
02/26/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
07/19/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/22/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/30/1999 Deed
07/15/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,151
Market value $791,523

Assessment History for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $791,523 1.1561 $9,151 +3.58%
2024-2025 $776,003 1.1385 $8,835 +1.38%
2023-2024 $760,789 1.1455 $8,715 +1.14%
2022-2023 $745,873 1.1552 $8,616 -0.60%
2021-2022 $731,249 1.1854 $8,668 -0.87%

Permits for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Monroe Drive, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.65
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.71
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.72
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.75
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Ellen Fletcher Middle 8 Public 6-8 515 0.68
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.69