Santa Clara County  »  116 Montelena CT

116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 9106
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-13-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/17/1999
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,966

Lot & Building Information for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.032 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05009

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,302, the tax amount paid for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $8,046.

When was 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 12/17/1999 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1999 $455,000

Title Documents for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2019 Deed of Trust
12/17/1999 Deed
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,046
Current property tax $7,966
Market value $699,302

Assessment History for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $699,302 1.1506 $8,046 +3.59%
2024-2025 $685,592 1.1329 $7,767 +1.15%
2023-2024 $672,150 1.1424 $7,679 +0.80%
2022-2023 $658,972 1.156 $7,618 -0.59%
2021-2022 $646,052 1.1862 $7,663 -0.84%

Permits for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.49
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.56
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.56
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.57
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.49
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.56
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.56
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.57
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.72

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.56
Living Widsom High School NR Private 9-12 10 0.63
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.72
Achieve, Inc. School NR Private K-12 63 0.84
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.92

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Montelena CT, Mountain View 05/27/2016
2078 Montecito Ave, Mountain View 2,870 12/10/2024
1973 San Luis Ave, Mountain View 12,760 02/15/2022 $2,320,000
128 Montelena CT, Mountain View 04/30/2009 $685,000
163 Montelena CT, Mountain View 11/01/2012
161 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 06/17/2008
128 Alley Way, Mountain View 09/03/2021 $1,550,000
120 Montelena CT, Mountain View 10/22/2020
1945 San Luis Ave, Mountain View
153 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 04/01/2020
2068 San Luis Ave, Mountain View 2,668 08/03/2022
1939 San Luis Ave, Mountain View 1,450 06/10/2020
2091 Montecito Ave, Mountain View 4,875 08/11/2005 $1,500,000
107 Beacon St, Mountain View 04/19/2024 $2,980,000
143 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 07/31/2007 $740,000
156 Alley Way, Mountain View 03/17/2021
1949 San Ramon Ave, Mountain View 3,152 06/28/2023
142 Montelena CT, Mountain View 03/22/2000 $508,000
114 Montelena CT, Mountain View 12/23/1999 $485,500
159 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 08/14/2003

Nearby ZIP Codes for 116 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report