Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Stierlin Rd  »  408 Stierlin Rd

408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 8083
Neighborhood Moffett Boulevard
Parcel ID 153-25-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/24/2003
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,122

Lot & Building Information for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.109 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,052,109, the tax amount paid for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $12,203.

When was 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 07/24/2003 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2003 $740,000
02/27/1998 $525,000
11/02/1988 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/12/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2028
05/27/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/24/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/12/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/12/2010 Power Attorney
07/24/2003 Deed
02/27/1998 Deed
11/02/1988 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,203
Current property tax $12,122
Market value $1,052,109

Assessment History for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,052,109 1.1599 $12,203 -0.58%
2024-2025 $1,031,481 1.19 $12,275 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,011,256 1.1978 $12,113 +0.27%
2022-2023 $991,428 1.2185 $12,081 +2.43%
2021-2022 $971,990 1.2134 $11,794 +0.60%

Permits for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/10/2017
08/26/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.20
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.38
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.39
Stevenson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 456 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.20
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.38
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.39
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.58

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.20
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.38
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.42
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.55

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
833 Central Ave, Mountain View 07/22/2022
6 Morning Sun CT, Mountain View
48 Starlite CT, Mountain View 11/09/2022
830 San Lucas Ave, Mountain View 03/05/2021
49 Starlite CT, Mountain View 11/08/2022
41 Starlite CT, Mountain View 05/05/2022 $1,488,000
858 Central Ave, Mountain View 08/19/2021
313 Stierlin Rd, Mountain View 05/02/2007
462 Stierlin Rd, Mountain View 9,440 08/13/2007 $1,350,000
9 Morning Sun CT, Mountain View 04/29/2008
840 Central Ave, Mountain View 05/21/2020
466 Stierlin Rd, Mountain View 1,764 04/30/1997 $450,000
860 Jackson St, Mountain View
42 Starlite CT, Mountain View 05/23/2003 $389,000
21 Moon Beam Dr, Mountain View 11/17/2021
877 Central Ave, Mountain View 09/27/2022
845 Central Ave, Mountain View 01/25/2005
23 Moon Beam Dr, Mountain View 09/05/2008 $659,000
318 Moffett Blvd, Mountain View 1,416 11/21/2002
50 Starlite CT, Mountain View 06/24/2022 $1,257,500

Nearby ZIP Codes for 408 Stierlin Road, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report