Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Shoreline Blvd  »  701 N Shoreline Blvd

701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Moffett Boulevard
Parcel ID 153-24-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

Sale date 09/11/1997
Sale price $1,050,909
Arm's length
Property tax $70,984

Lot & Building Information for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

Building sqft 15,648
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.99
Lot sqft 43,124
Units 8
Year built 1999
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 15,648 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043?

701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,119,804.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

No photo available
701 N Shoreline Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/23/2024
Last updated 03/26/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#3 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,623 Dave Geissberger
#4 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,803 Dave Geissberger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
701 N Shoreline Blvd
701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View
Property Industrial
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 3426 Sqft
Price $57/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/1997 $1,050,909

Title Documents for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/1997 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,984
Market value $6,119,804

Assessment History for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,119,804 1.1599 $70,984 -0.58%
2024-2025 $5,999,809 1.19 $71,398 +1.34%
2023-2024 $5,882,167 1.1978 $70,457 +0.27%
2022-2023 $5,766,831 1.2185 $70,269 +2.43%
2021-2022 $5,653,757 1.2134 $68,603 +0.60%

Permits for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/01/2025
11/27/2018
11/13/2018
08/23/2018
06/20/2018
03/02/2018
02/09/2018
08/30/2016
07/01/2016
01/07/2013
Unlock the permit history for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 North Shoreline Boulevard, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.