Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Higdon Ave  »  178 Higdon Ave

178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-02-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/15/1996
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,534

Lot & Building Information for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 6,000
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,861, the tax amount paid for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $4,533.

When was 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 07/15/1996 for $240,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1996 $240,000

Title Documents for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/1996 Deed
               
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,534
Market value $390,861

Assessment History for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $390,861 1.1599 $4,534 +2.20%
2024-2025 $383,198 1.1576 $4,436 +1.04%
2023-2024 $375,685 1.1686 $4,390 +0.25%
2022-2023 $368,319 1.189 $4,379 +2.54%
2021-2022 $361,098 1.1829 $4,271 -0.16%

Permits for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/27/2023
02/27/2023
02/27/2023
02/27/2023
       
Unlock the permit history for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.35
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.36
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.38
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.39
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.38
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.39
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.43
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.46
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.55

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.38
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.39
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.43
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.47
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.55

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
184 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,896 01/28/2025
2090 Latham St, Mountain View 9,996 05/31/2012
217 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,552 07/25/2022 $1,450,000
360 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 7,291 01/31/2023 $3,900,000
1740 California St, Mountain View 4,056 04/29/2005
1809 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,872 08/28/2025 $1,700,000
225 Lauella CT, Mountain View 01/30/2026 $2,508,000
1802 Villa St, Mountain View 09/01/2021
300 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 02/08/2017
240 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 08/18/2021 $2,295,000
491 S Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 03/02/2023
243 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,592 05/01/2019
225 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,518 03/08/1999
1857 Villa St, Mountain View 12/06/2018
1887 Villa St, Mountain View 1,620 06/01/1994
1709 Villa St, Mountain View 04/09/2018
336 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 12/29/2017
2030 Latham St, Mountain View 9,996 05/07/2019
2006 Latham St, Mountain View 50,384 06/14/2006
214 Lauella CT, Mountain View 03/28/2022

Nearby ZIP Codes for 178 Higdon Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report