Santa Clara County  »  2065 California St

2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2065 California Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Birch Creek
Parcel ID 154-13-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Property tax $21,594

Lot & Building Information for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 41,712
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.47
Lot sqft 64,013
Units 46
Year built 1969
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2065 California Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2065 California Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1969 and has a total of 41,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,861,705, the tax amount paid for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $21,593.

When was 2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 01/04/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 46 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
04/01/2014 Grant Deed
04/01/2014 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
06/27/2001 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,594
Market value $1,861,705

Assessment History for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,861,705 1.1599 $21,594 +2.18%
2024-2025 $1,825,650 1.1576 $21,134 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,790,303 1.1686 $20,921 +0.22%
2022-2023 $1,755,649 1.189 $20,875 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,729,973 1.1829 $20,464 +0.00%

Permits for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2025
10/17/2025
10/17/2025
10/17/2025
10/17/2025
07/30/2025
07/30/2025
07/30/2025
07/30/2025
07/30/2025
Unlock the permit history for 2065 California Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,581
Median age 34
Average household income $260,929
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 15,347
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2065 California Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2065 California Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2065 California Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 2065 California Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
493 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 08/30/2018
2070 Latham St, Mountain View 9,996 10/20/2022
2090 Latham St, Mountain View 9,996 05/31/2012
1615 California St, Mountain View 2,794 04/06/1998
420 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 15,660 06/11/2021
215 Lauella CT, Mountain View 08/13/2024 $1,750,000
1740 California St, Mountain View 4,056 04/29/2005
360 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 7,291 01/31/2023 $3,900,000
482 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 11/08/2012 $1,250,000
225 Lauella CT, Mountain View 09/22/2020 $2,000,000
1825 California St, Mountain View 19,802 08/16/2002
260 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 17,411 09/30/2024
595 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 4,086 12/18/2019 $1,810,000
500 Toft St, Mountain View
496 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 11/28/2022
448 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 4,779 08/15/2014 $3,125,000
586 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 06/23/2015
1711 California St, Mountain View 10/21/2011 $417,000
1887 Villa St, Mountain View 1,620 06/01/1994
2035 California St, Mountain View 31,306 03/19/2018