Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Palo Alto Ave  »  430 Palo Alto Ave

430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-23-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 02/15/2001
Sale price $212,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,445

Lot & Building Information for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.19

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,509, the tax amount paid for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $10,445.

When was 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 08/14/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2001 $212,500

Title Documents for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
01/18/2017 Affidavit of Death
05/08/2015 Release Lien
01/15/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
10/30/2014 Reconveyance
10/30/2014 Substitution Trustee
07/31/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
07/31/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
05/29/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,445
Market value $900,509

Assessment History for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $900,509 1.1599 $10,445 +2.20%
2024-2025 $882,853 1.1576 $10,220 +1.04%
2023-2024 $865,543 1.1686 $10,115 +0.25%
2022-2023 $848,572 1.189 $10,090 +2.53%
2021-2022 $831,935 1.1829 $9,841 -0.15%

Permits for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2014
08/27/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Palo Alto Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.29
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.30
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.36
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools