Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Pettis Ave  »  677 Pettis Ave

677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-31-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 11/03/2021
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,167

Lot & Building Information for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.174 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,773,225, the tax amount paid for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $32,166.

When was 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $2,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2021 $2,250,000
10/09/2003 $610,000
09/08/2000 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2021 Grant Deed
04/12/2021 Affidavit of Death
03/29/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/09/2003 Deed
06/23/2003 Deed
09/08/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,167
Market value $2,773,225

Assessment History for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,773,225 1.1599 $32,167 +18.70%
2024-2025 $2,340,900 1.1576 $27,098 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,295,000 1.1686 $26,819 +0.25%
2022-2023 $2,250,000 1.189 $26,753 +182.26%
2021-2022 $801,231 1.1829 $9,478 -0.14%

Permits for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2025
01/09/2025
12/30/2024
08/23/2024
07/16/2024
05/06/2024
12/22/2023
Unlock the permit history for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 677 Pettis Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.30
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.34
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.37
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.44
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.44

Nearest middle schools