Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Centre St  »  71 Centre St

71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Centre Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-01-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/28/1994
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,989

Lot & Building Information for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.189 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602,586, the tax amount paid for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $6,989.

When was 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 12/02/2002.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/1994 $218,000

Title Documents for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2002 Deed
10/28/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,989
Market value $602,586

Assessment History for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $602,586 1.1599 $6,989 +2.20%
2024-2025 $590,772 1.1576 $6,839 +1.04%
2023-2024 $579,189 1.1686 $6,768 +0.25%
2022-2023 $567,834 1.189 $6,752 +2.53%
2021-2022 $556,701 1.1829 $6,585 -0.15%

Permits for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.46
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.52
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.56
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.62
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.62
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.67
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.84
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.02
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.17

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.86
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.02
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 1.07
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.13
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.17

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Church St, Mountain View 01/26/2021 $1,830,000
815 Bay St, Mountain View 1,728 11/21/2003 $630,000
611 Leksich Ave, Mountain View 3,840 02/26/2015
1827 Latham St, Mountain View 3,776 12/11/1998
1791 Woodhaven Pl, Mountain View 06/20/2025 $3,300,000
29 Church St, Mountain View 10,575 04/29/2005
839 Bay St, Mountain View 3,164 08/23/1988 $300,000
2026 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 04/10/2013 $1,428,000
1795 Latham St, Mountain View 05/12/2016
77 Centre St, Mountain View 07/09/2007
615 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View 1,762 01/27/2021
83 Centre St, Mountain View 12/04/2023 $1,350,000
89 Centre St, Mountain View 09/17/2025
2020 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 2,150 11/27/1996 $200,000
1815 Latham St, Mountain View 3,776 12/11/1998
604 Pettis Ave, Mountain View
74 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 3,484 03/31/2000 $969,000
65 Centre St, Mountain View 12/28/2006
2045 Latham St, Mountain View 11,868 05/07/2019
31 Church St, Mountain View 21,150 01/05/2015 $4,450,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 71 Centre Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report