Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Calderon Ave  »  850 Calderon Ave

850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-05-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Property tax $6,060

Lot & Building Information for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 4,992
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,216
Units 12
Year built 1953
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1953 and has a total of 4,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,464, the tax amount paid for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $6,060.

When was 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 04/30/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,060
Market value $522,464

Assessment History for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $522,464 1.1599 $6,060 +2.20%
2024-2025 $512,221 1.1576 $5,929 +1.04%
2023-2024 $502,179 1.1686 $5,868 +0.25%
2022-2023 $492,333 1.189 $5,854 +2.52%
2021-2022 $482,681 1.1829 $5,710 -0.14%

Permits for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 850 Calderon Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price