Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  108 Castro St

108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Castro Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-15-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 12/04/1998
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,192

Lot & Building Information for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.07
Lot sqft 2,849
Units 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,740,873.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/1998 $520,000
10/22/1996 $679,000
10/17/1996 $42,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2021 Grant Deed
12/21/2021 Interspousal Grant Deed
12/26/2019 Grant Deed
03/19/2019 Reconveyance
09/19/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
05/15/2017 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
01/24/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
05/09/2016 Amend Deed of Trust
04/30/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
07/17/2012 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,192
Market value $1,740,873

Assessment History for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,740,873 1.1599 $20,192 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,706,739 1.1576 $19,757 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,673,274 1.1686 $19,554 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,640,466 1.189 $19,505 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,608,301 1.1829 $19,025 -0.14%

Permits for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 108 Castro Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price