Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  215 Castro St

215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Castro Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 209 Castro St
223 Castro St
225 Castro St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-22-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/10/2025
Sale price $10,000,000
Property tax $156,587

Lot & Building Information for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 23,379
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,855
Units 9
Year built 1912
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 23,379 square feet and a current price per square foot of $427.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,500,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2025 $10,000,000
12/12/2014 $19,000,000
11/26/2013 $15,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/10/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/10/2025 Deed of Trust
04/10/2025 Grant Deed
12/16/2024 Grant Deed
12/22/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/22/2016 Assignment
12/22/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/01/2027
02/22/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
12/12/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $156,587
Market value $13,500,000

Assessment History for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,500,000 1.1599 $156,587 -39.58%
2024-2025 $22,387,407 1.1576 $259,157 +1.04%
2023-2024 $21,948,439 1.1686 $256,489 +0.25%
2022-2023 $21,518,078 1.189 $255,850 +2.53%
2021-2022 $21,096,156 1.1829 $249,546 -0.15%

Permits for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/26/2025
11/18/2025
07/30/2025
04/12/2016
02/25/2016
12/11/2015
09/30/2015
08/26/2014
08/20/2014
07/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.