Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  View St  »  344 View St

344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 View Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-23-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 View Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/16/1992
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,483

Lot & Building Information for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.255 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05096

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 344 View Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 View Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,083,193, the tax amount paid for 344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $12,563.

When was 344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/18/2000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 View Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/1992 $535,000

Title Documents for 344 View Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2000 Deed
07/16/1992 Deed
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 344 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,564
Current property tax $12,483
Market value $1,083,193

Assessment History for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 View Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,083,193 1.1599 $12,564 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,061,955 1.1576 $12,293 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,041,133 1.1686 $12,167 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,020,720 1.189 $12,136 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,000,707 1.1829 $11,837 -0.15%

Permits for 344 View Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 344 View Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 View Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 View Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.47
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.49
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.49
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.53
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.49
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.49
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.53
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.70
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.74

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.19
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.41
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.49
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.49
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.53

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 344 View Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
376 View St, Mountain View 4,380 05/16/2008
392 Hope St, Mountain View 3,744 12/26/2014
548 View St, Mountain View 12/04/2024
322 View St, Mountain View 07/23/2020
467 View St, Mountain View 03/17/2020
471 View St, Mountain View 3,997 01/09/2023
635 California St, Mountain View 11/07/2018 $2,350,000
655 California St, Mountain View 08/15/2000 $480,000
652 California St, Mountain View 2,192 12/16/1994 $137,500
541 Mercy St, Mountain View 10/19/2016 $2,140,000
554 View St, Mountain View 02/04/2008
498 Bush St, Mountain View 10/01/2018
455 Hope St, Mountain View 2,721 05/29/2025 $2,147,500
305 Hope St, Mountain View
466 View St, Mountain View 08/06/2013 $1,100,000
526 View St, Mountain View 12/31/2019
441 View St, Mountain View 12/26/2014
483 Hope St, Mountain View
361 Castro St, Mountain View 4,960 05/28/2008 $250,000
755 Villa St, Mountain View

Nearby ZIP Codes for 344 View Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report