Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mercy St  »  748 Mercy St

748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-23-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Building class Churches (76)
Acreage 0.34

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684,521, the tax amount paid for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $7,939.

When was 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 12/10/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2020 Notice of Completion
03/09/2020 Notice of Completion
12/10/2019 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,940
Current property tax $0
Market value $684,521

Assessment History for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $684,521 1.1599 $7,940 +2.20%
2024-2025 $671,100 1.1576 $7,769 +1.04%
2023-2024 $657,942 1.1686 $7,689 +0.25%
2022-2023 $645,042 1.189 $7,670 +2.52%
2021-2022 $632,395 1.1829 $7,481 -0.14%

Permits for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2025
12/15/2025
08/29/2023
02/07/2022
11/26/2019
10/30/2019
10/22/2019
09/30/2019
09/12/2019
08/01/2019
Unlock the permit history for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 748 Mercy Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.