Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  501 Castro St

501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Castro Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 502 Hope St
512 Hope St
789 Mercy St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-24-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 09/03/1993
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $99,635

Lot & Building Information for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 8,056
Building class Store
Acreage 0.47
Lot sqft 20,736
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 8,056 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,590,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1993 $825,000
04/15/1988 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2024 Grant Deed
11/16/2022 Affidavit of Death
10/19/2000 Deed
09/03/1993 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $99,635
Market value $8,590,000

Assessment History for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,590,000 1.1599 $99,635 -38.61%
2024-2025 $14,019,390 1.1576 $162,288 +1.04%
2023-2024 $13,744,500 1.1686 $160,618 +922.33%
2022-2023 $1,321,359 1.189 $15,711 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,295,451 1.1829 $15,324 -0.15%

Permits for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2019
09/11/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501 Castro Street, Mountain View