Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Velarde St  »  345 Velarde St

345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-29-089

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/20/2010
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,067

Lot & Building Information for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.112 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,392,216, the tax amount paid for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $16,148.

When was 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/19/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2010 $899,000
12/21/2001 $570,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2040
10/19/2020 Subordination Agreement
10/19/2020 Grant Deed
10/04/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/20/2013 Finance Statement
04/23/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
05/31/2012 Notice
04/09/2012 Notice
10/24/2011 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,148
Current property tax $16,067
Market value $1,392,216

Assessment History for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,392,216 1.1599 $16,148 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,364,919 1.1576 $15,800 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,338,157 1.1686 $15,638 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,311,920 1.189 $15,599 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,286,197 1.1829 $15,214 -0.15%

Permits for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/12/2018
04/22/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Velarde Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.27
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.68
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.72
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.72
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.73

Nearest middle schools