Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Palmita Pl  »  207 Palmita Pl

207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 8674
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-35-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,675

Lot & Building Information for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.074

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,875,693, the tax amount paid for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $21,756.

When was 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 11/17/2021 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $500,000
12/17/2020 $1,701,000
04/06/2010 $827,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/17/2021 Grant Deed
01/14/2021 Reconveyance
12/17/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/17/2020 Grant Deed
12/08/2017 Grant Deed
12/08/2017 Grant Deed
04/02/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/02/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
04/02/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,756
Current property tax $21,675
Market value $1,875,693

Assessment History for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,875,693 1.1599 $21,756 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,838,916 1.1576 $21,287 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,802,860 1.1686 $21,068 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,767,510 1.189 $21,016 +4.45%
2021-2022 $1,701,000 1.1829 $20,121 +72.23%

Permits for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2025
08/09/2019
03/19/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 Palmita Place, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.35
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.45
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.60
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.66

Nearest middle schools