Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Willowgate St  »  678 Willowgate St

678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willowgate
Parcel ID 158-42-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/10/1998
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,041

Lot & Building Information for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,844, the tax amount paid for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $6,122.

When was 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 09/14/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/1998 $320,000

Title Documents for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2020 Subordination Agreement
08/20/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2030
08/06/2020 Reconveyance
09/25/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/13/2018 Reconveyance
07/13/2018 Substitution Trustee
07/05/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2028
09/14/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
09/14/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,122
Current property tax $6,041
Market value $527,844

Assessment History for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $527,844 1.1599 $6,122 +2.20%
2024-2025 $517,495 1.1576 $5,991 +1.04%
2023-2024 $507,349 1.1686 $5,929 +0.25%
2022-2023 $497,402 1.189 $5,914 +2.53%
2021-2022 $487,650 1.1829 $5,768 -0.15%

Permits for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/03/2019
03/26/2019
05/23/2018
04/11/2018
12/11/2017
10/19/2017
Unlock the permit history for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 678 Willowgate Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education NR Public 0 0.26
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.51
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.51