Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Moffett Blvd  »  223 Moffett Blvd

223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 215 Moffett Blvd
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willowgate
Parcel ID 158-44-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

Sale date 10/13/2000
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,167

Lot & Building Information for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

Building sqft 6,540
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,558
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

How many square feet does 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 6,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043?

223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,393,813.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2000 $925,000

Title Documents for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
06/01/2022 Grant Deed
04/28/2021 Reconveyance
10/13/2000 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,167
Market value $1,393,813

Assessment History for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,393,813 1.1599 $16,167 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,366,485 1.1576 $15,818 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,339,692 1.1686 $15,656 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,313,424 1.189 $15,617 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,287,672 1.1829 $15,232 -0.15%

Permits for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2017
05/02/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Moffett Boulevard, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map