Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Tyrella Ave  »  438 Tyrella Ave

438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Whisman
Parcel ID 160-05-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $1,109

Lot & Building Information for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,894
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.26
Lot sqft 11,625
Units 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,583, the tax amount paid for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $1,108.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,109
Market value $95,583

Assessment History for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $95,583 1.1599 $1,109 +2.20%
2024-2025 $93,710 1.1576 $1,085 +1.04%
2023-2024 $91,873 1.1686 $1,074 +0.25%
2022-2023 $90,072 1.189 $1,071 +2.48%
2021-2022 $88,307 1.1829 $1,045 -0.11%

Permits for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.25
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.25
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.25
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.29
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.25
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.25
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.29
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.60
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.68

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.25
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.29
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.60
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.68
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.93

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507 Easy St, Mountain View 1,998 05/06/2013 $840,000
518 Keller Dr, Mountain View 1,867 02/05/2004
810 Wake Forest Rd, Mountain View 04/11/2018 $2,000,000
509 Easy St, Mountain View 2,109 10/08/1997
511 Walker Dr, Mountain View 6,048 04/27/2016 $4,750,000
821 Wake Forest Rd, Mountain View 10/21/2025
609 Alamo CT, Mountain View 13,859 08/14/1998 $1,300,000
655 Lynwood Ave, Mountain View 5,906 09/30/2021
819 Wake Forest Rd, Mountain View 04/29/2020
508 Easy St, Mountain View 2,150 12/29/2020
801 Wake Forest Rd, Mountain View 02/27/2012
511 Easy St, Mountain View 2,016
432 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 2,204 01/29/1996
630 Taylor CT, Mountain View 10,368 03/28/2013
120 Walker Dr, Mountain View 12/31/2012
502 Easy St, Mountain View 2,076 03/12/2018
520 Easy St, Mountain View 1,820 08/13/2012
817 Wake Forest Rd, Mountain View 05/19/2025
505 Walker Dr, Mountain View 8,208 04/22/2013
818 Wake Forest Rd, Mountain View

Nearby ZIP Codes for 438 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report