New York City  »  11229  »  Canton CT  »  52 Canton CT

52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Canton Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08900-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/22/2011
Purchase price $350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,814

Lot & Building Information for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 45 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,460
Building dimensions 22 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2014
Frontage(s) Canton Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gerritsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.16 Miles
Closest fire station 1.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,200, the tax amount paid for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $5,814. For the next year, the tax amount for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $5,814.

When was 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 09/22/2011 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2011 $350,000
04/07/2009 $180,000
07/21/2006 $319,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed
(2011100500273001)
04/07/2009 - D
04/21/2009 - R
Deed
(2009040800145001)
01/16/2007 - D
01/24/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007011700736001)
07/21/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
(2006082300703002)
03/23/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Deed
(2006052201694001)
11/17/2005 - D
11/30/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005111701421001)
04/14/2005 - D
06/06/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005053102211001)
09/30/2004 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005102100235001)
08/30/2004 - D
03/30/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004090801491003)
08/11/2004 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006082300703001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,815
Estimated property tax: $5,814
Tax assessor's market value: $670,000
Assessed value: $40,200

Assessment History for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $670,000 $40,200 $29,304 19.843% $5,815 $5,815 +3.10%
2024/25 $529,000 $31,740 $28,080 20.085% $5,640 $5,640 +21.83%
2023/24 $463,000 $27,780 $23,048 20.085% $4,629 $4,629 +4.83%
2022/23 $379,000 $22,740 $21,744 20.309% $4,416 $4,416 +4.74%
2021/22 $352,000 $21,120 $21,120 19.963% $4,216 $4,216 -5.97%

Permits for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/27/2014 Alteration type 2
06/17/2014 Alteration type 2
11/13/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 52 Canton Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$570,000
-13% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
-2.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.713
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av/Seba Av
Line B31