Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Tyrella Ave  »  400 Tyrella Ave

400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Whisman
Parcel ID 160-21-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/16/2018
Sale price $2,960,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,065

Lot & Building Information for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,296
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.26
Lot sqft 11,628
Units 5
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,367,971, the tax amount paid for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $39,065.

When was 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 11/01/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2018 $2,960,000
09/06/2013 $1,380,000
09/29/2000 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2018 Grant Deed
04/03/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/02/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/16/2018 Grant Deed
03/04/2016 Agreement
09/06/2013 Grant Deed
09/29/2000 Deed
03/27/1997 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,065
Market value $3,367,971

Assessment History for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,367,971 1.1599 $39,065 +2.20%
2024-2025 $3,301,933 1.1576 $38,223 +1.04%
2023-2024 $3,237,190 1.1686 $37,830 +0.25%
2022-2023 $3,173,716 1.189 $37,735 +2.53%
2021-2022 $3,111,487 1.1829 $36,806 -0.15%

Permits for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/03/2019
06/13/2016
06/13/2016
06/13/2016
06/13/2016
06/13/2016
Unlock the permit history for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
361 Easy St, Mountain View 3,840 09/11/2013 $1,020,000
398 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View
385 Sherland CT, Mountain View 09/24/2010 $838,000
317 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 11/21/2013
485 Easy St, Mountain View 3,100 03/08/2011
361 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 07/31/2017 $929,000
335 Easy St, Mountain View 7,680 04/09/2021
102 Glen Alpine CT, Mountain View 10/24/2025
385 Easy St, Mountain View 8,242 05/19/2004
352 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 1,752 04/03/2019
390 Sherland CT, Mountain View 06/02/2021
302 Easy St, Mountain View 61,480
367 Easy St, Mountain View 3,846 05/02/2023
381 Flynn Ave, Mountain View 1,890 04/25/2019
315 Easy St, Mountain View 6,000 09/20/2012 $2,110,000
106 E Middlefield Rd, Mountain View 02/21/2018
37 Sherland Ave, Mountain View 5,106 09/12/2014 $1,950,000
310 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 11/17/2003 $718,000
493 Easy St, Mountain View 2,512 12/31/2007 $975,000
416 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 3,237 01/29/1996

Nearby ZIP Codes for 400 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report