Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Sylvan Ave  »  750 Sylvan Ave

Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-06-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 01/25/2008
Sale price $1,795,500
Property tax $38,113

Lot & Building Information for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 71,698
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 3.4
Lot sqft 148,104
Units 72
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1968 and has a total of 71,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,285,854, the tax amount paid for Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $38,112.

When was Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 02/11/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 72 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2008 $1,795,500
08/02/1993 $1,721,818
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2021 Easement
02/11/2021 Individual Grant Deed
02/11/2021 Individual Grant Deed
02/09/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/09/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/15/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
09/15/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
09/13/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/13/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/13/2017 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Sylvan Square - Sylvan Square - 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,113
Market value $3,285,854

Assessment History for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,285,854 1.1599 $38,113 +2.22%
2024-2025 $3,220,900 1.1576 $37,285 +1.10%
2023-2024 $3,155,996 1.1686 $36,881 +0.29%
2022-2023 $3,092,890 1.189 $36,774 +2.51%
2021-2022 $3,032,636 1.1829 $35,873 -0.09%

Permits for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2025
05/01/2025
10/24/2023
03/08/2021
05/13/2019
04/03/2019
06/20/2018
04/10/2018
05/16/2017
05/16/2017
Unlock the permit history for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 750 Sylvan Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.