Santa Clara County  »  255 Florence St

255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-12-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/27/2010
Sale price $774,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,719

Lot & Building Information for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $999,083, the tax amount paid for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $11,719.

When was 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 08/25/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2010 $774,000

Title Documents for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/16/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2036
05/08/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
08/25/2016 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/08/2014 Notice
04/21/2014 Finance Statement
11/20/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
01/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
09/29/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,719
Market value $999,083

Assessment History for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $999,083 1.173 $11,719 +3.78%
2024-2025 $979,494 1.1529 $11,293 +0.92%
2023-2024 $960,289 1.1652 $11,189 +1.66%
2022-2023 $941,461 1.1691 $11,007 +1.13%
2021-2022 $923,002 1.1792 $10,884 +1.10%

Permits for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2014
04/15/2011
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.18
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.54
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.54
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.79
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.80
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 1.28
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 1.50
Columbia Middle School 5 Public 6-8 587 1.50

Nearest high schools

Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 1.56
The King's Academy NR Private 6-12 937 1.57
Community Day School NR Public 9-12 7 1.63
North County Regional Occupational Program School NR Public 9-12 0 1.63
Fremont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,171 1.65

Neighbors for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 255 Florence Street, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
372 Florence St, Sunnyvale 1,956 07/05/2019 $1,720,000
244 Florence St, Sunnyvale 10/07/2013
385 Dennis Ave, Sunnyvale 03/10/2017
178 Florence St, Sunnyvale 08/21/2009 $455,000
344 Charles St, Sunnyvale 07/23/1999 $298,000
391 Dennis Ave, Sunnyvale 04/30/2009 $658,000
382 Waverly St, Sunnyvale 1,800 06/04/2018 $1,920,000
398 Waverly St, Sunnyvale 03/06/1996 $338,000
263 Florence St, Sunnyvale 1,650 11/29/2023
245 Florence St, Sunnyvale 1,994 05/06/2019 $1,750,000
297 Charles St, Sunnyvale 06/22/2011 $785,000
291 Charles St, Sunnyvale 09/12/2019 $1,050,000
210 Florence St, Sunnyvale 02/04/2021
140 Florence St, Sunnyvale 05/23/2013 $941,000
395 Charles St, Sunnyvale 2,130 08/25/2010
214 Charles St, Sunnyvale 05/31/2006 $430,000
184 Florence St, Sunnyvale 07/08/1996
340 Florence St, Sunnyvale 11/30/2023 $1,800,000
240 Waverly St, Sunnyvale
272 Waverly St, Sunnyvale 1,735 03/19/2014 $999,000