Santa Clara County  »  173 Florence St

173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 175 Florence St
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-15-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/25/2018
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,753

Lot & Building Information for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,854,460, the tax amount paid for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $21,752.

When was 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 10/16/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2018 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/16/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/16/2024 Grant Deed
10/16/2024 Grant Deed
06/10/2022 Deed of Trust
09/25/2018 Deed of Trust 10/01/2048
09/25/2018 Grant Deed
09/25/2018 Affidavit of Death
09/25/2018 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,753
Market value $1,854,460

Assessment History for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,854,460 1.173 $21,753 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,818,099 1.1529 $20,961 +18.25%
2023-2024 $1,521,239 1.1652 $17,725 +3.02%
2022-2023 $1,471,647 1.1691 $17,205 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,442,793 1.1792 $17,013 +1.09%

Permits for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Florence Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.26
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.59
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.59
Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.78