Santa Clara County  »  881 Lewis Ave

881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 1198
Parcel ID 165-17-038

Sales & Tax Overview for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/18/2004
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,225

Lot & Building Information for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,840
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,020
Units 2
Year built 1981
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,219,661, the tax amount paid for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $14,306.

When was 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 04/02/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2004 $875,000
04/27/2001 $855,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
04/02/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/18/2004 Deed
11/13/2002 Deed
11/04/2002 Deed
03/11/2002 Deed
04/27/2001 Deed
10/31/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,307
Current property tax $14,225
Market value $1,219,661

Assessment History for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,219,661 1.173 $14,307 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,195,747 1.1529 $13,786 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,172,302 1.1652 $13,660 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,149,316 1.1691 $13,437 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,126,781 1.1792 $13,287 +1.10%

Permits for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 881 Lewis Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.28
Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.41
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.52
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.52