Santa Clara County  »  150 Matadero Dr

150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 1640
Parcel ID 165-18-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 06/06/2017
Sale price $1,445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,590

Lot & Building Information for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.128

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,677,041, the tax amount paid for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $19,671.

When was 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 06/06/2017 for $1,445,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2017 $1,445,000
06/10/2014 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Deed of Trust
07/21/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
06/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/06/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/06/2017 Grant Deed
06/10/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
06/10/2014 Grant Deed
12/03/2010 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,672
Current property tax $19,590
Market value $1,677,041

Assessment History for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,677,041 1.173 $19,672 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,644,159 1.1529 $18,956 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,611,922 1.1652 $18,782 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,580,317 1.1691 $18,475 +1.12%
2021-2022 $1,549,331 1.1792 $18,270 +1.10%

Permits for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/22/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Matadero Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.21
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.32
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.32
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.39