Santa Clara County  »  839 Shirley Ave

839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 684
Parcel ID 165-25-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/18/2004
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,507

Lot & Building Information for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $732,204, the tax amount paid for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $8,588.

When was 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 12/27/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2004 $515,000
03/08/2000 $232,000
02/04/2000 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2023 Notice of Default
02/13/2023 Substitution Trustee
01/27/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/01/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/18/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2028
12/27/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
05/18/2004 Deed
04/11/2003 Deed
03/08/2000 Deed
02/04/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,589
Current property tax $8,507
Market value $732,204

Assessment History for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $732,204 1.173 $8,589 +3.78%
2024-2025 $717,848 1.1529 $8,276 +0.92%
2023-2024 $703,773 1.1652 $8,200 +1.66%
2022-2023 $689,975 1.1691 $8,066 +1.12%
2021-2022 $676,447 1.1792 $7,977 +1.10%

Permits for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/11/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 839 Shirley Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.64
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.69
Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.72
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.77

Nearest middle schools