Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Los Altos Ave  »  1160 Los Altos Ave

1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos
Alternate address(es) 1150 Los Altos Ave
1156 Los Altos Ave
1174 Los Altos Ave
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-10-099

Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Property tax $326,672

Lot & Building Information for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Building class Residential Care Facilities (Other Than Skilled Nursing) (63)
Acreage 3.132

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11026

Other Property Data for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,332,351, the tax amount paid for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $326,672.

When was 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 12/12/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
11/26/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/14/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/14/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/14/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/09/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
02/05/2018 Easement
01/17/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
01/17/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
10/04/2011 Amend Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $326,672
Market value $28,332,351

Assessment History for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,332,351 1.153 $326,672 +3.90%
2024-2025 $27,693,457 1.1353 $314,404 +4.62%
2023-2024 $26,250,945 1.1448 $300,521 +7.02%
2022-2023 $24,242,025 1.1584 $280,820 -0.64%
2021-2022 $23,778,559 1.1886 $282,632 -0.65%

Permits for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,027
Median age 48.5
Average household income $413,758
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,275
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 1160 Los Altos Avenue, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price