475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information
475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos |
| Zip code | 94022 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North Los Altos |
| Parcel ID | 167-14-027 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/19/2015 |
| Sale price | $5,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $79,599 |
Lot & Building Information for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.56 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family (R1-10) |
| School district | 11001 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
Assessed at $6,910,634, the tax amount paid for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $79,679.
When was 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 11/17/2021.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2015 | $5,750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
Access detailed property tax data for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $79,680 |
| Current property tax | $79,599 |
| Market value | $6,910,634 |
Assessment History for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,910,634 | 1.153 | $79,680 | +3.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,775,132 | 1.1353 | $76,918 | +1.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $6,642,287 | 1.1448 | $76,041 | +0.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $6,512,047 | 1.1584 | $75,436 | -0.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $6,384,360 | 1.1886 | $75,885 | -0.83% |
Permits for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
The complete history of permits filed for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, A (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowman School | NR | Private | K-8 | 268 | 0.22 |
| Santa Rita Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 385 | 0.51 |
| Cornerstone Chinese Immersion School | NR | Private | K-1 | 0 | 0.53 |
| Juana Briones Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 258 | 0.56 |
| Bullis Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 1,058 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Fletcher Middle | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 515 | 0.20 |
| Bowman School | NR | Private | K-8 | 268 | 0.22 |
| Ardis G. Egan Junior High School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 497 | 0.48 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.60 |
| Bullis Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 1,058 | 0.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry M. Gunn High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,787 | 0.49 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.60 |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 1.10 |
| Bear Hollow School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.23 |
| Pinewood School Upper Campus | NR | Private | K-12 | 612 | 1.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos
Here are the neighbors for 475 Mundell Way, Los Altos.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 Pasa Robles Ave, Los Altos | 03/30/2004 | $1,100,000 | |
| 898 Santa Rita Ave, Los Altos | 03/13/2020 | ||
| 251 Loucks Ave, Los Altos | 09/09/2024 | ||
| 199 Pasa Robles Ave, Los Altos | 06/05/2017 | ||
| 259 Pasa Robles Ave, Los Altos | 05/12/2004 | $2,060,000 | |
| 295 Loucks Ave, Los Altos | 12/26/2002 | ||
| 937 Mercedes Ave, Los Altos | 05/09/2008 | $1,331,500 | |
| 267 Pasa Robles Ave, Los Altos | 02/01/2021 | ||
| 308 Loucks Ave, Los Altos | 03/20/2013 | ||
| 292 Margarita CT, Los Altos | 02/26/2010 | $1,250,000 | |
| 466 Mundell Way, Los Altos | 12/01/1999 | ||
| 225 Pasa Robles Ave, Los Altos | 05/22/2020 | ||
| 215 Loucks Ave, Los Altos | 04/04/2017 | ||
| 901 Los Altos Ave, Los Altos | 02/05/2014 | ||
| 276 Santander CT, Los Altos | 06/17/2022 | $4,298,000 | |
| 412 Mundell Way, Los Altos | 12/14/2012 | $1,980,000 | |
| 200 Loucks Ave, Los Altos | 12/14/2010 | $1,100,000 | |
| 256 Loucks Ave, Los Altos | 09/19/2012 | ||
| 961 Los Altos Ave, Los Altos | 11/17/1989 | $82,272 | |
| 945 Los Altos Ave, Los Altos | 10/26/2020 |