Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Santa Rita Ave  »  730 Santa Rita Ave

730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-20-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

Sale date 02/16/2023
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,900

Lot & Building Information for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.237 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,681,800, the tax amount paid for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $53,981.

When was 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 02/16/2023 for $4,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2023 $4,500,000
07/18/1994 $950,000
08/08/1991 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2023 Deed of Trust 03/01/2053
02/16/2023 Grant Deed
04/12/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/12/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2061
05/12/2016 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
07/02/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/26/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
06/26/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/12/2013 Reconveyance
06/12/2013 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,981
Current property tax $53,900
Market value $4,681,800

Assessment History for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,681,800 1.153 $53,981 +3.59%
2024-2025 $4,590,000 1.1353 $52,110 +188.01%
2023-2024 $1,580,456 1.1448 $18,093 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,549,467 1.1584 $17,949 -0.59%
2021-2022 $1,519,087 1.1886 $18,056 -0.83%

Permits for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 730 Santa Rita Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.09
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.43
Cornerstone Chinese Immersion School NR Private K-1 0 0.57
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.62
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 0.29
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.43