Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Pine Ln  »  35 Pine Ln

35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-23-095

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

Sale date 04/30/2002
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,106

Lot & Building Information for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.347 i

Bike Score

School district 11001

Other Property Data for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,097,756, the tax amount paid for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $24,187.

When was 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 12/01/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2002 $1,420,000
06/21/1995 $695,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/15/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
09/02/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
05/17/2018 Agreement
01/13/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
01/03/2017 Agreement
Deed of Trust
12/19/2046
09/26/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
08/10/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/10/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,187
Current property tax $24,106
Market value $2,097,756

Assessment History for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,097,756 1.153 $24,187 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,056,625 1.1353 $23,349 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,016,300 1.1448 $23,083 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,976,766 1.1584 $22,899 -0.59%
2021-2022 $1,938,007 1.1886 $23,035 -0.83%

Permits for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Pine Lane, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.23
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.35
Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.41
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.79
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.23
Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 0.28
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.35