Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Oak St  »  74 Oak St

74 Oak Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

74 Oak Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Oak Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Oak Street, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-36-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

Sale date 08/26/2016
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,261

Lot & Building Information for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.295 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

What is the market value of 74 Oak Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

The current market value is $2,104,169.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2016 $1,225,000
03/10/1994 $31,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2016 Grant Deed
03/10/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,261
Market value $2,104,169

Assessment History for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,104,169 1.153 $24,261 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,062,911 1.1353 $23,420 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,022,462 1.1448 $23,153 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,982,806 1.1584 $22,969 -0.59%
2021-2022 $1,943,928 1.1886 $23,106 -0.83%

Permits for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Oak Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 0.62
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.72
Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.77
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.96
Almond Elementary School 8 Public K-6 353 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.72
Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 0.95