Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Main St  »  393 Main St

393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 393 Main Street, Los Altos
Alternate address(es) 392 Plaza S
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-40-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Sale date 06/05/1996
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,296

Lot & Building Information for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.06
Lot sqft 2,613
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 393 Main Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 393 Main Street, Los Altos

How many square feet does 393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $806,234.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 393 Main Street, Los Altos

393 Main St with 392 Plaza South
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/10/2026
Last updated 01/31/2026
Lot size 0.06 Acre

AA

Secure Your Legacy on Main Street -Position your brand at the absolute epicenter of Silicon Valley luxury. This space offers rare dual-frontage, significant visibility from both Main St & Plaza South. In a market where presence is everything, it delivers double the curb appeal and expansive display windows creating a high-impact stage for a flagship restaurant, upscale boutique, or premium service destination. You aren’t just leasing sq feet here; you are joining an elite merchant community that includes a Bluestone Lane Flagship location, Starbucks, Draeger’s Market, Charles Schwab, Chicos, The Post restaurant, helping ensure your business is supported by foot traffic. Los Altos demographics are unparalleled, drawing from a community base with strong household incomes well above national averages and the global influence of nearby tech titans like Meta, Google, Microsoft and Apple. Tap into one of the Bay Area’s most desirable trade areas—a loyal local audience that supports quality brands, and proximity to top-rated schools that draw people year after year. --Whether it’s the high-energy pulse of the Los Altos Thursday's Seasonal Farmers’ Market, the elegance of the Wine & Champagne Strolls, the monthly musical First Fridays on Main, the annual evening Holiday Stroll and Light Parade, the famous Art and Wine Festival, or the daily flow of professionals, from local communities, Stanford University and the surrounding tech campuses, this location captures a loyal, high-spending audience year-round. With its versatile, blank-canvas layout and proximity to convenient public parking, this space is for a visionary operator ready to dominate one of the Peninsula’s most coveted retail corridors. This is more than a storefront—it is the most strategic move your brand will make this year.  12 Ft Ceilings, Open Floor Plan, Call/email to tour (do not disturb tenants)

 

View Listing

Brokers

Manager Los Altos
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 393 Main St with 392 Plaza South
393 Main St with 392 Plaza South
393 Main Street, Los Altos
Property Free Standing Bldg
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 393 Main Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/1996 $385,000
03/02/1995 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 393 Main Street, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2021 Release
06/14/2021 Reconveyance
06/07/2016 Assignment
06/07/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/07/2016 Quitclaim Deed
07/20/2012 Grant Deed
07/20/2012 Grant Deed
12/10/2001 Deed
06/05/1996 Deed
03/02/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 393 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,296
Market value $806,234

Assessment History for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 393 Main Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $806,234 1.153 $9,296 +3.59%
2024-2025 $790,426 1.1353 $8,974 +1.15%
2023-2024 $774,928 1.1448 $8,871 +0.80%
2022-2023 $759,734 1.1584 $8,801 -0.59%
2021-2022 $744,838 1.1886 $8,853 -0.83%

Permits for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 393 Main Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,993
Median age 48
Average household income $407,675
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 7,268
Owner occupied units 80.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 393 Main Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 393 Main Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 393 Main Street, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 393 Main Street, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 State St, Los Altos 4,082 08/08/2014 $2,500,000