Ocean County  »  08755  »  Lenox St  »  2889 Lenox St

2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 135.03
Lot 55

Sales & Tax Overview for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Sale date 05/17/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,240

Lot & Building Information for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Building sqft 1,814
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755?

2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,500, the tax amount paid for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $3,086.

When was 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 05/17/2021 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2021 $350,000
03/14/2014 $1
12/30/1996 $176,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2014 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,086
Current property tax $3,240
Market value $289,500

Assessment History for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,500 $289,500 1.066 $3,086 -39.77%
2024 $289,500 $289,500 1.77 $5,124 +5.29%
2023 $289,500 $289,500 1.681 $4,866 +3.64%
2022 $289,500 $289,500 1.622 $4,696 +3.41%
2021 $186,400 $186,400 2.436 $4,541 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 0.59
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 1.04
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 1.04
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.11
Cheder Toras Zev NR Private K-2 220 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 0.59
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 1.04
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.11
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 1.42
Bnos Brocha NR Private PK, K-7 404 1.71

Nearest high schools

Yeshivas Ohr Yissochor NR Private 9-12 48 0.85
Yeshiva Chemdat Hatorah NR Private 9-11 73 1.04
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah NR Private 9-11 73 1.04
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.11
Yeshiva Gedolah Meor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 76 1.15

Neighbors for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2889 Lenox Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2881 Lenox St, Toms River 1,599 05/22/2023 $350,000
2893 Lenox St, Toms River 2,375 10/05/2009 $1
2897 Lenox St, Toms River 1,599 03/13/2012 $202,000
2676 Lancaster Ln, Toms River 1,869 06/25/2019 $250,000
2877 Lenox St, Toms River 1,727 11/02/2009 $230,000
2873 Lenox St, Toms River 2,310 12/04/2012 $275,000
2857 Lenox St, Toms River 1,689 05/26/2016 $235,000
2861 Lenox St, Toms River 1,727 10/15/2015 $273,000
2853 Lenox St, Toms River 1,689 08/30/2024 $399,000
2672 Lancaster Ln, Toms River 1,727 02/05/2024 $370,000
2684 Lancaster Ln, Toms River 1,879 11/25/2024 $450,000
2885 Lenox St, Toms River 1,689 04/23/2019 $252,000
2905 Lenox St, Toms River 1,814 12/18/2024 $450,000
2642 Morningdale Blvd, Toms River 441 03/05/1997 $1
2680 Lancaster Ln, Toms River 1,444 08/15/2019 $1
2869 Lenox St, Toms River 1,675 09/28/2018 $285,000
2865 Lenox St, Toms River 1,814 11/23/2020 $340,000
2849 Lenox St, Toms River 1,814 06/14/2024 $450,000
2901 Lenox St, Toms River 1,689 06/06/2018 $1
2688 Lancaster Ln, Toms River 1,727 03/26/2024 $420,000