993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 2091 |
| Neighborhood | Gemello |
| Parcel ID | 170-06-023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/02/2000 |
| Sale price | $48,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,333 |
Lot & Building Information for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
| Building sqft | 1,836 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot sqft | 7,980 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | One or Two Family (R2) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $718,423, the tax amount paid for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $8,332.
When was 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 04/04/2008.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,333 |
| Market value | $718,423 |
Assessment History for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $718,423 | 1.1599 | $8,333 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $704,337 | 1.1576 | $8,153 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $690,528 | 1.1686 | $8,070 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $676,989 | 1.189 | $8,049 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $663,716 | 1.1829 | $7,851 | -0.15% |
Permits for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.21 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.29 | |
| Gabriela Mistral Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.36 |
| Mariano Castro Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 248 | 0.38 |
| Almond Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 353 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.21 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.29 | |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.61 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.82 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.29 | |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.61 |
| Los Altos High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,141 | 0.72 |
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 0.80 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 993 Clark Avenue, Mountain View.