Santa Clara County  »  1033 Blackfield Way

1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 872
Neighborhood Gemello
Parcel ID 170-07-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

Sale date 06/03/2025
Sale price $3,895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,261

Lot & Building Information for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.133

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,143,276, the tax amount paid for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $13,260.

When was 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 06/03/2025 for $3,895,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2025 $3,895,000
08/10/1995 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2025 Deed of Trust 07/01/2055
06/03/2025 Grant Deed
07/14/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
02/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2046
06/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
08/10/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,261
Market value $1,143,276

Assessment History for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,143,276 1.1599 $13,261 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,120,860 1.1576 $12,975 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,098,883 1.1686 $12,842 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,077,337 1.189 $12,810 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,056,214 1.1829 $12,494 -0.15%

Permits for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/24/2015
02/17/2015
02/09/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1033 Blackfield Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.30
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.31
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.38
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.38
Almond Elementary School 8 Public K-6 353 0.47

Nearest middle schools