Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Los Altos Sq  »  9 Los Altos Sq

9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 3625
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 170-45-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

Sale date 12/18/2009
Sale price $637,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,407

Lot & Building Information for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.033 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family (R3-5)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $822,886, the tax amount paid for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $9,487.

When was 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 10/21/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2009 $637,500
11/04/1994 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2025 Affidavit of Death
05/19/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/19/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/30/2020 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/20/2045
10/21/2016 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
06/25/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
12/18/2009 Deed
07/14/2003 Deed
04/14/1998 Deed
11/04/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,488
Current property tax $9,407
Market value $822,886

Assessment History for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $822,886 1.153 $9,488 +3.59%
2024-2025 $806,752 1.1353 $9,159 +1.15%
2023-2024 $790,934 1.1448 $9,055 +0.80%
2022-2023 $775,426 1.1584 $8,983 -0.59%
2021-2022 $760,222 1.1886 $9,036 -0.83%

Permits for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Los Altos Square, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.26
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.61
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.63
Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.71
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.92

Nearest middle schools

School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.14
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.26