Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Monterey Pl  »  385 Monterey Pl

385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 1431
Neighborhood Old Los Altos
Parcel ID 175-11-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Current property tax $2,348

Lot & Building Information for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.394 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,644, the tax amount paid for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $2,428.

When was 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 05/25/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2017 Deed of Trust
05/25/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
11/04/1993 Deed
07/15/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,429
Current property tax $2,348
Market value $210,644

Assessment History for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $210,644 1.153 $2,429 +3.59%
2024-2025 $206,515 1.1353 $2,345 +1.15%
2023-2024 $202,467 1.1448 $2,318 +0.80%
2022-2023 $198,498 1.1584 $2,299 -0.59%
2021-2022 $194,607 1.1886 $2,313 -0.84%

Permits for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 0.42
Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.73
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.87
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 1.02
Cornerstone Chinese Immersion School NR Private K-1 0 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.87
Ardis G. Egan Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 497 0.98
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 1.02
Pinewood School Upper Campus NR Private K-12 612 1.12
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 1.19

Nearest high schools

Los Altos High School 8 Public 9-12 2,141 0.77
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.87
Pinewood School Upper Campus NR Private K-12 612 1.12
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 1.19
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 1.25

Neighbors for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 385 Monterey Place, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
410 Old Oak CT, Los Altos
13 Cypress CT, Los Altos 04/19/2021 $8,150,000
100 University Ave, Los Altos 11/02/2004
608 University Trl, Los Altos 09/05/2023
490 University Ave, Los Altos 04/14/2017
350 University Ave, Los Altos 10/16/2009 $1,630,000
575 University Ave, Los Altos 06/23/2020
398 University Ave, Los Altos 12/19/2024
529 University Ave, Los Altos 03/20/2025
440 Old Oak CT, Los Altos 12/08/2021 $3,600,000
449 Cypress Dr, Los Altos
124 University Ave, Los Altos 06/15/2005
387 Warec Way, Los Altos 08/03/2020
384 Warec Way, Los Altos 02/10/2021
400 Cypress Dr, Los Altos 08/24/2016
420 Old Oak CT, Los Altos 11/14/2002
569 University Ave, Los Altos 03/05/2021 $3,775,000
591 University Ave, Los Altos 09/18/2002
565 University Ave, Los Altos 10/11/2024 $4,000,000
506 Orange Ave, Los Altos 02/27/2018