Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Templeton Pl  »  13838 Templeton Pl

13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 3487
Parcel ID 175-25-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

Current property tax $10,256

Lot & Building Information for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.056

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
School district 14025

Other Property Data for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $896,505, the tax amount paid for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $10,336.

When was 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 08/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2025 Deed of Trust
08/07/2025 Deed of Trust
08/07/2025 Grant Deed
03/24/2020 Correction Grant Deed
04/17/2019 Correction Grant Deed
03/06/2019 Grant Deed
03/17/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,337
Current property tax $10,256
Market value $896,505

Assessment History for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $896,505 1.153 $10,337 +3.59%
2024-2025 $878,928 1.1353 $9,978 +1.15%
2023-2024 $861,695 1.1448 $9,865 +0.80%
2022-2023 $844,800 1.1584 $9,786 -0.59%
2021-2022 $828,236 1.1886 $9,844 -0.84%

Permits for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13838 Templeton Place, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 0.51
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.97
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.97
Covington Elementary School 9 Public K-6 441 0.98
Heritage Academy NR Private K-6 75 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.97
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.97
St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.06