Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Bay Tree Ln  »  22 Bay Tree Ln

22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 4964
Neighborhood Old Los Altos
Parcel ID 175-59-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Sale date 07/31/2023
Sale price $2,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,514

Lot & Building Information for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.062

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Unit Development (PUD)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,189, the tax amount paid for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $5,513.

When was 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 07/31/2023 for $2,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2023 $2,725,000
06/27/2016 $2,395,000
05/15/2008 $1,695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2023 Grant Deed
03/20/2017 Grant Deed
06/27/2016 Grant Deed
05/15/2008 Deed
08/26/2005 Deed
03/19/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,514
Market value $478,189

Assessment History for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $478,189 1.153 $5,514 -82.18%
2024-2025 $2,725,000 1.1353 $30,937 -0.83%
2023-2024 $2,725,094 1.1448 $31,197 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,671,662 1.1584 $30,949 -0.59%
2021-2022 $2,619,278 1.1886 $31,133 -0.83%

Permits for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 0.21
Heritage Academy NR Private K-6 75 0.33
Pinewood Private - Middle Campus NR Private 3-6 168 0.51
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.58
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 0.21
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.58
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.58
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.70
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.96

Nearest high schools

Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.58
Los Altos High School 8 Public 9-12 2,141 1.37
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.65
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 1.66
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private PK-12 342 1.96

Neighbors for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 22 Bay Tree Lane, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos 07/21/2021 $2,400,000
31 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos 09/10/2025 $3,725,000
5 Bay Tree Ln, Los Altos 02/08/2018 $2,150,000
394 W Edith Ave, Los Altos 09/15/2020
6 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 04/29/2003
2 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 04/24/2025
28 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos 08/07/2023 $2,750,000
32 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos 07/22/2022 $3,225,000
16 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 04/11/1989 $830,000
14 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 07/06/2007
1 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 12/30/2020
27 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos
11 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 12/18/2020 $4,450,000
4 Middlebury Ln, Los Altos 01/27/1994 $650,000
13660 Golden Hill CT, Los Altos 06/26/2001
29 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos 05/15/2014 $1,725,000
30 Deep Well Ln, Los Altos 04/18/2013
364 W Edith Ave, Los Altos 08/31/2021 $3,850,000
18 Bay Tree Ln, Los Altos 01/05/2005
3 Bay Tree Ln, Los Altos 05/07/2013 $1,350,000