Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Altamont Rd  »  25725 Altamont Rd

25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 182-16-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

Sale date 07/30/2019
Sale price $3,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,971

Lot & Building Information for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.212

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
School district 14005

Other Property Data for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,073,828, the tax amount paid for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $46,971.

When was 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 07/30/2019 for $3,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2019 $3,725,000
11/19/2010 $1,998,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/25/2020 Certification of Trust
02/25/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
08/08/2019 Release
08/08/2019 Reconveyance
08/08/2019 Substitution Trustee
07/30/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/30/2019 Grant Deed
02/27/2019 Lien
03/07/2017 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,971
Market value $4,073,828

Assessment History for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,073,828 1.153 $46,971 +3.59%
2024-2025 $3,993,950 1.1353 $45,343 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,915,638 1.1448 $44,826 +0.80%
2022-2023 $3,838,862 1.1584 $44,469 -0.59%
2021-2022 $3,763,591 1.1886 $44,734 -0.83%

Permits for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25725 Altamont Road, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.47
Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 1.73
Heritage Academy NR Private K-6 75 1.81
Pinewood Private - Middle Campus NR Private 3-6 168 2.00
Pinewood School Upper Campus NR Private K-12 612 2.03

Nearest middle schools

St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.47