151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information
151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos |
| Zip code | 94024 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | St. Francis Acres |
| Parcel ID | 189-03-006 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/27/2001 |
| Sale price | $1,765,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $30,643 |
Lot & Building Information for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.366 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family (R1-10) |
| School district | 11001 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
Assessed at $2,664,640, the tax amount paid for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $30,723.
When was 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 12/15/2003.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2001 | $1,765,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
Access detailed property tax data for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $30,723 |
| Current property tax | $30,643 |
| Market value | $2,664,640 |
Assessment History for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,664,640 | 1.153 | $30,723 | +3.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,612,393 | 1.1353 | $29,658 | +1.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,561,170 | 1.1448 | $29,320 | +0.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,510,952 | 1.1584 | $29,087 | -0.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,461,718 | 1.1886 | $29,260 | -0.83% |
Permits for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
The complete history of permits filed for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.15 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.15 |
| Sanyu Learning Center | NR | Private | K-6 | 94 | 0.39 |
| Canterbury Christian School | NR | Private | K-6 | 80 | 0.42 |
| Almond Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 353 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.15 |
| Isaac Newton Graham Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 881 | 0.31 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.75 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.95 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 0.75 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.75 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.95 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.96 |
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 1.01 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos
Here are the neighbors for 151 Mountain View Avenue, Los Altos.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 61 Mountain View Ave, Los Altos | 01/10/2017 | ||
| 917 Russell Ave, Los Altos | 06/16/2004 | $1,200,000 | |
| 11800 Page Ml, Los Altos | 02/14/2023 | $3,280,000 | |
| 27339 Julietta Ln, Los Altos | 05/08/2018 | ||
| 981 Covington Rd, Los Altos | 06/19/2008 | $1,300,000 | |
| 27815 Altamont Cir, Los Altos | 03/27/2023 | ||
| 27857 Altamont Cir, Los Altos | 06/22/1999 | $1,700,000 | |
| 980 Miramonte Ave, Los Altos | 10/03/2023 | ||
| 27349 Julietta Ln, Los Altos | 09/14/2016 | ||
| 906 Russell Ave, Los Altos | 07/17/2006 | ||
| 27900 Altamont Cir, Los Altos | 06/21/2022 | ||
| 27882 Via Ventana, Los Altos | 03/08/2005 | $2,995,000 | |
| 207 Mountain View Ave, Los Altos | 03/04/2021 | ||
| 953 Russell Ave, Los Altos | 03/10/2025 | ||
| 27775 Altamont Cir, Los Altos | 04/26/2004 | ||
| 27320 Julietta Ln, Los Altos | 12/01/2011 | ||
| 917 Covington Rd, Los Altos | |||
| 941 Russell Ave, Los Altos | 05/22/2012 | ||
| 855 Arroyo Rd, Los Altos | |||
| 27359 Julietta Ln, Los Altos | 09/30/2011 |